WWIS Header
Log in
updated 12:12 PM CDT, Sep 17, 2014
Prev Next

25 Dead Cows Found on Farm

September 16, 2014 by Bob Gabrielson

(9/16/14) A 47-year-old man is due in court next month after authorities found 25 dead cows on his farm in...

Read more

State Officials Scrambling

September 15, 2014 by Bob Gabrielson

(9/15/14) State officials are scrambling to get election workers and procedures in line, after a federal appeals court re-instated Wisconsin's...

Read more

Man Due in Court for Shooting Near Oss…

September 15, 2014 by Bob Gabrielson

(9/15/14) A Portage man is due back in court a week from today, after being charged in a shooting incident...

Read more
Black River Falls, WI weather

Sports Scores 2-25-14

  • Written by Brian B
  • Published in Sports
WIAA Boys' state high school basketball regionals
 
Division 1
 
Sectional 1
Appleton East 41, Fond du Lac 36

Sectional 2
Hartford Union 54, Waukesha South 51
Manitowoc Lincoln 60, Green Bay East 58

Sectional 3
Madison East 63, Watertown 56
Janesville Parker 50, Kenosha Bradford 32

Sectional 4
Oak Creek 57, Greenfield 47, OT
 
Division 2
 
Sectional 1
Antigo 43, New London 29
Ashland 57, New Richmond 36
La Crosse Logan 62, Sparta 58
Mosinee 29, Medford 28
Onalaska 60, Tomah 54
Wausau East 65, Lakeland 60

Sectional 2
Green Bay Notre Dame 70, Marinette 41
Menasha 51, Green Bay West 47
West Bend West 59, Beaver Dam 42

Sectional 3
DeForest 65, Baraboo 46
Burlington 48, Waterford 35
Elkhorn 55, Delavan-Darien 40
Greendale 80, Westosha Central 58
Oregon 37, Monroe 35
Portage 55, Waunakee 43

Sectional 4
Milwaukee Bay View 76, Milwaukee Saint Anthony 33
Waukesha Catholic Memorial 62, New Berlin West 48
Milwaukee Washington 67, Milwaukee Samuel Morse-Marshall 59
Milwaukee Lutheran 91, Milwaukee Madison 79
South Milwaukee 55, Cudahy 32
Wauwatosa East 50, Shorewood 49

Division 3

Sectional 1
Amery 59, Osceola 50
Altoona 63, Durand 48
Arcadia 62, Black River Falls 47
Baldwin-Woodville 71, Spooner 59
Bloomer 58, Mauston 36
Neillsville 53, Viroqua 36
Maple Northwestern 57, St. Croix Central 49
St. Croix Falls 77, Hayward 69

Sectional 2
Chilton 52, Kewaunee 40
Oconto Falls 64, Wittenberg-Birnamwood 45
Omro 61, Berlin 39
Southern Door 59, New Holstein 56
Sturgeon Bay 60, Kiel 54
Tomahawk 57, Northland Pines 31
Two Rivers 84, Denmark 49
Winneconne 64, Fox Valley Lutheran 54

Sectional 3
Walworth Big Foot 41, Whitewater 38
Poynette 77, Wautoma 58
Clinton 72, Beloit Turner 60
Dodgeville 56, Platteville 42
Evansville 58, Brodhead 35
Jefferson 38, Palmyra-Eagle 20
Prairie du Chien 44, Richland Center 38
Westfield 34, Adams-Friendship 23
Wisconsin Dells 65, Nekoosa 63

Sectional 4
Sheboygan Falls 47, North Fond du Lac 44
Campbellsport 65, St. Lawrence Seminary 30
Columbus 64, Waupun 63, OT
Milwaukee North 82, Tenor/Veritas 37
Milwaukee Languages 54, Milwaukee Career and Tech 38
Ripon 60, Lomira 34
Milwaukee Thomas More 71, Kenosha Reuther 64
University School of Milwaukee 61, Delafield St. John's Northwestern 24
Watertown Luther Prep 66, Mayville 58
Winnebago Lutheran 52, Kewaskum 40

Division 4

Sectional 1
Athens 52, Phillips 29
Cadott 55, Augusta 52
Cameron 64, Webster 32
Chequamegon 78, Colby 57
Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 62, Stanley-Boyd 45
Cumberland 71, Flambeau 61, OT
Glenwood City 47, Colfax 43
Grantsburg 67, Ladysmith 50
Eau Claire Regis 86, Boyceville 53

Sectional 2
Amherst 52, Manawa 28
Algoma 61, Mishicot 30
Bonduel 63, Menominee Indian 46
Crandon 60, Edgar 33
Manitowoc Lutheran 70, Rosholt 35
Marathon 60, Coleman 19
Menasha St. Mary Central 64, Reedsville 60, 2-OT
Spencer 73, Wabeno/Laona 33
Stratford 57, Crivitz 35
Weyauwega-Fremont 46, Gibraltar 32

Sectional 3
Iowa-Grant 55, Orfordville Parkview 40
Darlington 67, Brookwood 55
Lancaster 42, Riverdale 37
Onalaska Luther 82, Whitehall 51
Necedah 66, Melrose-Mindoro 61
New Glarus 45, Belleville 36
Pardeeville 51, Tri-County 32
Wild Rose 48, Princeton/Green Lake 35
Wisconsin Heights 76, Fennimore 47

Sectional 4
Howards Grove 64, Random Lake 39
Horicon 49, Dodgeland 40
Greendale Martin Luther 51, Hope Christian 44
Ozaukee 65, Cedar Grove-Belgium 60
Somers Shoreland Lutheran 56, Racine Lutheran 47
Racine Prairie 58, Kenosha Christian Life 48
Waterloo 59, Cambridge 48

Division 5

Sectional 1
Clayton 49, New Auburn 41
Bayfield 81, Butternut 52
Drummond 67, Winter 25
Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 74, Bruce 50
Frederic 55, Northwood 43
Greenwood 71, Lake Holcombe 49
Luck 65, Lac Courte Oreilles 19
Chippewa Falls McDonell 77, Prairie Farm 57
Owen-Withee 54, Prentice 30
Rib Lake 54, Cornell 41
Siren 64, Birchwood 33
Solon Springs 61, Shell Lake 46
South Shore 63, Mellen 50
Thorp 66, Gilman 32
Turtle Lake 82, Clear Lake 37
Washburn 91, Mercer 24

Sectional 2
Almond-Bancroft 35, Pittsville 34
Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 66, Northland Lutheran 43
Marshfield Columbus Catholic 62, Loyal 28
Elcho 65, Marion 64
Florence 49, Niagara 44
Gillett 48, Sevastopol 27
Goodman/Pembine 63, Three Lakes 43
Green Bay NEW Lutheran 73, Lena 39
Gresham 69, Tigerton 30
Hilbert 59, Oneida Nation 47
Wausau Newman Catholic 60, Lincoln Hills 32
Port Edwards 75, Granton 47
Marinette St. Thomas Aquinas 65, Valley Christian 16
Suring 57, Phelps 32
Wausaukee 70, White Lake 25
Wisconsin Valley Lutheran 61, Bowler 49

Sectional 3
Alma/Pepin 66, Lincoln 47
Bangor 85, Wonewoc-Center 53
Barneveld 42, Benton 30
Cassville 49, Highland 44
Cochrane-Fountain City 59, Plum City 35
Eleva-Strum 40, Independence 18
Gilmanton 72, Elmwood 39
Hillsboro 51, Cashton 31
La Farge 55, Weston 32
New Lisbon 56, Royall 38
North Crawford 58, Ithaca 46
Pecatonica 48, Seneca 30
Potosi 49, Belmont 43
River Ridge 57, De Soto 55
Shullsburg 45, Kickapoo 36
Hazel Green Southwestern 52, Wauzeka-Steuben 39

Sectional 4
South Wayne Black Hawk 64, Argyle 46
Albany 69, Faith Christian 45
Burlington Catholic Central 61, Juda 31
Waupun Central Wisconsin Christian 70, Madison Abundant Life 47
CEO Leadership Academy 69, University Lake School 50
Fall River 85, Johnson Creek 39
Heritage Christian 65, Salam School 64
Kohler 50, Hustisford 46
Living Word Lutheran 38, Elkhart Lake/Glenbeulah 28
Rio 44, Randolph 29
Sheboygan Lutheran 91, Stockbridge 42
Sheboygan County Christian 60, Oakfield 45
Beaver Dam Wayland 84, Cambria-Friesland 75
Williams Bay 69, Monticello 65
Young Coggs Prep 92, Eastbrook Academy 24

Girls' high school regular season basketball

-A-M-

Barron 49, Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 26
Bay Port 39, De Pere 31
Brookwood 60, Alma Center Lincoln 39
D.C. Everest 49, Eau Claire North 29
Denmark 60, Mishicot 41
Elkhorn 46, Edgerton 31
Fall Creek 43, Eau Claire Regis 39
Fond du Lac 54, Menasha 31
Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 56, Viroqua 21
Green Bay Preble 49, Ashwaubenon 33
Hinckley-Finlayson Minnesota 62, Webster 57, OT
Kenosha Bradford 40, Delavan-Darien 21
Kenosha Indian Trail 68, East Troy 60
Kettle Moraine 50, Whitefish Bay 34
Loyal 61, Greenwood 43

-N-Z-

Neenah 61, Wisconsin Rapids 48
New London 58, Shawano 22
Oak Creek 40, Brookfield Central 35
Oconto Falls 51, Hortonville 46
Phillips 66, Chequamegon 25
Port Edwards 48, Rosholt 25
Superior 82, Duluth Marshall 25
Thorp 47, Osseo-Fairchild 26
Unity 39, Siren 30
Wausau West 59, Eau Claire Memorial 44
West Bend East 55, Wisconsin Lutheran 47
West Bend West 41, Campbellsport 39
West Salem 38, Westby 31
Weston 42, Royall 25
Wilmot Union 56, Lake Geneva Badger 33
Wisconsin School for the Deaf 49, Grace Christian 10

WIAA boys' high school hockey sectionals

Sectional 1
New Richmond 6, Somerset 4
Superior 7, Hudson 3
Sectional 2
Eau Claire Memorial 8, Hayward 1
Regis/McDonell/Bloomer 7, Rice Lake 0
Sectional 3
Wausau West 4, Stevens Point 1
Antigo-White Lake 3, Northland Pines 2, 2-OT
Sectional 4
Onalaska 5, Baraboo/Portage 2
West Salem 4, Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 3
Sectional 5
Ashwaubenon 3, Bay Port 1
Green Bay Notre Dame 6, Appleton East 2
Sectional 6
Verona 3, Monona Grove 2
Madison West 4, Madison Edgewood 3
Sectional 7
Waukesha North 8, Janesville Parker-Craig 0
Kettle Moraine-Mukwonago 2, Stoughton 1
Sectional 8
University School of Milwaukee 2, Cedarburg 1
Brookfield 6, Fond du Lac Springs 3

WIAA girls' high school hockey sectionals

Sectional 1
Superior 7, Chippewa Falls 1
River Falls 3, Hayward/Spooner 0
Sectional 2
Northland Pines 2, Rhinelander 1
D.C. Everest 7, Point-Rapids 0
Sectional 3
Onalaska 6, Stoughton 1
Middleton 3, Sun Prairie 2
Sectional 4
University School of Milwaukee 4, Appleton West 1Green Bay East 4, Appleton Xavier 2

53°F

Black River Falls

Cloudy

Humidity: 86%

Wind: 5 mph

  • 17 Sep 2014 70°F 39°F
  • 18 Sep 2014 66°F 48°F