WWIS Header
Log in
updated 12:54 PM CDT, Sep 21, 2014
Prev Next

Brewers Not Giving Up

September 21, 2014 by Bob Gabrielson

(9/21/14) The Brewers scratch out a ninth-inning run against the Pittsburgh closer to keep their playoff hopes alive in a...

Read more

Accused of Touching Inappropriately

September 21, 2014 by Bob Gabrielson

(9/21/14) La Crosse police say a terminally-ill cancer patient asked a man to bring her some clothes and personal items.

Read more

Whitehall Man Accused

September 20, 2014 by Tony Hart

(9/20/14) 62-year-old Terry L. Stone, of Whitehall, has been accused of fondling a terminally ill cancer patient while she was...

Read more
Black River Falls, WI weather

Prep Scores From Saturday

  • Written by Bob Gabrielson
  • Published in Sports

(4/9/14)

STATE HIGH SCHOOL
SCORES

3/9/14 – 4:00 a.m.

---------

HOCKEY – BOYS STATE
FINALS

Verona 6, Onalaska 1

HOCKEY – GIRLS STATE FINALS

Green Bay East Co-op 6, Onalaska Co-op
5

STATE WRESTLING – TEAM FINALS

DIVISION 1

Kaukauna 39, Bay port
22

DIVISION 2

Ellsworth 41, Pewaukee
12

DIVISION 3

Coleman 39, Spring Valley/Elmwood
22

BASKETBALL – BOYS

SECTIONAL
CHAMPIONSHIPS

Division 1 Sectional 2

Germantown 66, Kimberly
51

Division 1 Sectional 3

Mukwonago 53, Sun Prairie
46

Division 1 Sectional 4

Milwaukee King 87, Racine Case 78
(2OT)

Division 2 Sectional 1

Rice Lake 72, Rhinelander
49

Division 2 Sectional 2

West De Pere 59, Port Washington
40

Division 2 Sectional 3

Greendale 67, Mount Horeb
60

Division 2 Sectional 4

Wisconsin Lutheran 57, Pewaukee
43

Division 3 Sectional 1

Elk Mound 48, Prescott
37

Division 3 Sectional 2

Roncalli 65, Little Chute
50

Division 3 Sectional 3

Lodi 42, Marshall 41

Division 3 Sectional 4

Brown Deer 63, Ripon
53

Division 4 Sectional 1

Unity 39, Mondovi 35

Division 4 Sectional 2

Brillion 47, Auburndale
42

Division 4 Sectional 3

Blair-Taylor 62, Cuba City
58

Division 4 Sectional 4

Dominican 66, Lourdes Academy
42

Division 5 Sectional 1

Thorp 56, Drummond 39

Division 5 Sectional 2

Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran 58, Newman Catholic

54

Division 5 Sectional 3

Cochrane-Fountain City 54, Barneveld
44

Division 5 Sectional 4

Central Wisconsin Christian 54, Sheboygan Area
Lutheran 44

BASKETBALL – GIRLS

Division 1 Sectional 1

D.C. Everest 42, Chippewa Falls
35

Neenah 57, Oshkosh North
42

Oshkosh West 39, Appleton North
38

Superior 67, Marshfield
51

Division 1 Sectional 2

Arrowhead 50, Waukesha West
36

Germantown 72, Kettle Moraine
63

Kimberly 36, De Pere
35

Sheboygan North 45, Green Bay Southwest
36

Division 1 Sectional 3

Janesville Craig 38, Janesville Parker
35

Madison West 56, Madison La Follette
50

Mukwonago 53, Badger
28

Sun Prairie 54, Middleton
49

Division 1 Sectional 4

Brookfield Central 42, Milwaukee Riverside
University 37

Divine Savior 62, Milwaukee King
53

Franklin 70, Racine Park
43

Oak Creek 57, Racine Case
20

Division 2 Sectional 1

La Crosse Central 32, Onalaska
31

Merrill 53, Mosinee 32

New London 54, Hortonville
38

Rice Lake 35, New Richmond
32

Division 2 Sectional 2

Beaver Dam 47, West Bend East
43

Cedarburg 49, Grafton
42

Notre Dame 82, Kaukauna
41

Pulaski 62, Xavier 47

Division 2 Sectional 3

DeForest 47, Reedsburg Area
20

McFarland 50, Waterford
43

Monona Grove 67, Oregon
57

Wilmot Union 57, Union Grove
32

Division 2 Sectional 4

Cudahy 45, Whitnall 43

New Berlin Eisenhower 59, Pewaukee
53

Pius XI 60, Wisconsin Lutheran
23

Whitefish Bay 31, Wauwatosa West
27

Division 3 Sectional 1

Arcadia 49, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau
36

Baldwin-Woodville 66, Somerset
23

Hayward 42, Barron 38

Neillsville 43, Durand
32

Division 3 Sectional 2

Fox Valley Lutheran 51, Freedom
34

Oconto Falls 44, Peshtigo
25

Two Rivers 44, Chilton
24

Wrightstown 37, Valders
27

Division 3 Sectional 3

Adams-Friendship 57, Richland Center
43

Brodhead 66, Marshall
45

Edgewood 55, Dodgeville
52

Whitewater 66, Lakeside Lutheran
46

Division 3 Sectional 4

East Troy 66, Saint Thomas More
56

Kettle Moraine Lutheran 61, Milwaukee School of
Languages 54

Oostburg 65, Columbus
38

Waupun 56, Laconia 52

Division 4 Sectional 1

Athens 51, Phillips 39

Cameron 58, Ladysmith
50

Mondovi 64, Colfax 47

Regis 38, Fall Creek
35

Division 4 Sectional 2

Algoma 68, Brillion 46

Amherst 58, Saint Mary Central
39

Auburndale 61, Marathon
50

Bonduel 50, Oconto 38

Division 4 Sectional 3

Cuba City 61, Fennimore
24

Luther 49, Westby 41

Markesan 43, Wild Rose
20

Mineral Point 51, Brookwood
42

Division 4 Sectional 4

Dominican 50, Martin Luther
34

Lourdes Academy 70, Cambridge
40

Saint Marys Springs 48, Lake Country Lutheran
20

The Prairie School 48, Shoreland Lutheran
32

Division 5 Section 1

Owen-Withee 60, Greenwood
39

Siren 44, Shell Lake
31

South Shore 73, Mellen
28

Turtle Lake 59, Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran
55

Division 5 Section 2

Assumption 55, Loyal
35

Goodman/Pembine 51, Three Lakes
39

Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran 46, Gillett
23

Newman Catholic 45, Marion
28

Division 5 Section 3

Barneveld 64, Ithaca
30

Belmont 52, Potosi 47

Gilmanton 49, Independence
36

Hillsboro 35, Bangor
30

Division 5 Secton 4

Black Hawk 43, Monticello
41

Heritage Christian 35, Living Word Lutheran
27

Hilbert 45, Sheboygan County Christian
31

Randolph 59, Fall River
42

37°F

Black River Falls

Fog

Humidity: 100%

Wind: 0 mph

  • 21 Sep 2014 62°F 40°F
  • 22 Sep 2014 70°F 43°F